The Emergency Constitution - 2004. Ackerman, Bruce.
[…] L. No. 95-223, §§ 201-208, 91 Stat. 1625, 1626-29 (1977) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1707). IEEPA authorizes the President to exercise wide-ranging emergency economic powers in response to “any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1702. This substantive grant of authority is regulated by the NEA framework, see id. § 1621(b) (stating that “[a]ny provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain in effect . . . only in accordance with this chapter”), but IEEPA also imposes additional procedures. For example, pursuant to § 1703(a), the President must consult with Congress “in every possible instance” prior to invoking the statute.