- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] (U) If a provider voluntarily discloses under the statute, there is-no follow-up legal process required or available. If the provider, on the other hand, either may not or will not disclose the information, FBI employees must rely on compelled disclosure provisions and obtain the appropriate legal orders. i.
(U) Voluntary disclosure of Stored Contents (U) ECPA authorizes the voluntary disclosure of stored contents when: (a) (U) The disclosure is with the consent (express or implied) of the originator, addressee, intended recipient, or the subscriber in the case of opened e-mail, 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(3); (b) (U) The disclosure "may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service," .18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(5); (c) (U) The provider "in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency," 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(8); (d) (U) To the National Center foi Missing and Exploited Children, in connection with a report submitted thereto under Section 227 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990. (42 U.S.C. § 13032 and 18 U.S.C. § 2702[b][6]); or (e) (U) The contents are inadvertently obtained