- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] No content information may be obtained. In drug and health care fraud investigations, an administrative subpoena may be used to obtain basic subscriber or customer information and certain stored communications, under limited circumstances, from entities that provide electronic communication services Sto the public. b. (U) Definitions. ECPA applies to two types of entities that provide electronic communications to the public. The term "provider of electronic communication services" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1'5) as "any service that provides the user thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications." The term "remote computing services" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(12) as the "provision to the public of computer storage oriprocessing services by means of an electronic communication system." c. (U) Subscriber information.1 b2 b7E
d.