- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] (U) FBI employees who obtain a subpoena and either give prior notice to the subscriber or comply with the delayed notice provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a), may obtain: a. (U) "The contents of any wire or electronic communication" held by a provider of remote computing service'"on behalf of... a subscriber or'customer of such remote computing service." 18 U.S.C. §.2703(b)(1)(B)(i), § 2703(b)(2); b. (U) "The contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for more than one hundred and eighty days." 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a); and c. (U) Basic subscriber information listed, in 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2).
(U)l
.
[
b2 b7E
(U) Notice:j b2 b7E
(U) Legal standards for delaying notice. The supervisory official must certify in