- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] UNCLASSIFIED - FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY Domestic Investigations and Operations Guide assessment or in a type 6 assessment or full investigation initiated for the purpose of collecting positive foreign intelligence. 2. (U//FOUO) Approval: In a type 1 or 2 assessment or predicated investigation, supervisory approval is not required prior to requesting a USAO to issue a FGJ subpoena for telephone or electronic mail subscriber information. 3.
(U) Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) (18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712): ECPA, 18 U.S.C. § 2703 states "a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose to a governmental entity the: (i) name; (ii) address; (iii) local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of sessions, times and durations; (iv) length of service (including start date) and types of service utilized; (v) telephone or instrument number or other subscriber number or identity, including any temporarily assigned network address; and (vi) means and source of payment for such service (including any credit card or bank account number), of a subscriber to.or customer of such service when the governmental entity uses ... a Federal Grand Jury [subpoena]'..." (emphasis added)