- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] Such disclosures can only be made to a law enforcement agency. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(7) 176 UNCLASSIFIED-FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY
UNCLASSIFIED - FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY Domestic Investigations and Operations Guide ii.
(U) Voluntary disclosure of Non-content Customer Records (U) ECPA provides for the voluntary disclosure of non-content customer records by a provider to a governmental entity when: S(a) (U) The disclosureis with the consent (express or implied) of the customer or subscriber or 18 U.S.C; § 2702(c)(2); (b) (U) The disclosure "may be necessarily incident to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service," 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(3); (c) (U) The provider "in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency," 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4); or (U//FOUO) Note: an emergency disclosure under this statutory exception is justified when the circumstances demand immediate action on the part of the government to prevent death or serious bodily injury, and does not depend on the immediacy of the risk of danger