- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] Importantly, this standard must be satisfied anew every time an extension of the delayed notice is sought. 8. (U) Subpoena without Prior Notice to the Subscriber or Customer: Investigators can subpoena basic subscriber information listed in 18 U.S.C. §'2703(c)(2). (U) The government may use an administrative subpoena authorized by a federal or state statute or a federal or state grand jury or trial subpoena to compel a provider to disclose basic subscriber information listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(2): "name; address; local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of session times and durations; length of service (including start date),and types of service used; telephone or instrument number or other subscriber number or identity, including any temporarily assigned network address; and means and source of payment for such service (including any credit card'or bank account number)[.]"
b2 b7E
See PATRIOT Act § 210, 1.15 Stat. 272, 283 (2001). (U) Legal Standard: The legal threshold for issuing a subpoena is low. In United States v.