- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] (U) Title 18 United States Code Section 2703(d) orders may also be issued by state courts. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2711(3), 3127(2)(B). Title 18 United States Code Section 2703(d) orders issued by state courts, however, do not have effect outside the jurisdiction of the issuing state. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2711(3). 6. (U) Court Order without Prior Notice to the Subscriber or Customer: FBI employees need an 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) courtorder to obtain most account logs and most transactional records. (U) A court order under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d) may compel disclosure of: a. (U) All "record(s) or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service (not including the contents of communications [held by providers of electronic communications service and remote computing service])," and b.