- ALL INEOR ATION CONTAINED. HEREIN IS UNCLASSIFIED DATE 07-08-2009 BY UC 60322 LP/STP/SZ
[…] The SAC may delegate the OIA approval authority to an ASAC or SSA. 11.5.2.'
(U) Legal Authority
A. (U) The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and case law interpreting the same; B. (U) 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(b)& (c); C. (U) The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (FISA), 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., defines "electronic surveillance"'to include only those communications "in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes." 50 U.S.C. § 1801(f).