Domestic Support Operations
[…] 5.

Sought to preserve American tradition of military subordination to a strong civil authority.

To Whom the PCA Applies. 1.

Active duty personnel in the Army and Air Force. a.

Most courts interpreting the Posse Comitatus Act have refused to extend its terms to the Navy and Marine Corps. (United States v. Yunis, 924 F.2d 1086 (D.C. Cir. 1991); United States v. Roberts, 779 F.2d 565 (9th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 839 (1986); United States v. Mendoza-Cecelia, 736 F.2d. 1467 (11th Cir. 1992)). 45-6

b.

C.

D.

10 U.S.C. § 375 directed SECDEF to promulgate regulations forbidding direct participation "by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” SECDEF has done so in DoDD 5525.5. Therefore, the proscription has been extended by regulation to the Navy and Marine Corps. (See DoDD 5525.5, para. B(1), and enclosure 4, para C.). SECDEF and SECNAV may grant exceptions on a case by case basis. DoDD 5525.5, Encl. 4, para.