Pacific Lumber Company Complaint
[…] XX. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION FRAUDULENT SUPPRESSION IN RE EIR RECIRCULATION 127. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each of the preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 128. At all relevant times Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 had the duty not to commit any fraudulent business practice, as defined by Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code. 129.Any business practice that amounts to "deceit" as defined by the Civil Code is on is face a fraudulent unfair business practice. "Deceit" is defined by Section 1710, subd. 3, of the Civil Code as follows: "A deceit . . . is . . . [t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact . . . ."

- 39 Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company