Pacific Lumber Company Complaint
[…] - 13 Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company

45. Legal Importance of the Environmental Impact Report. The legal importance of an EIR is set forth in the following provisions: a. Public Resources Code, Section 21002.1(a), which provides (emphasis added) that "[t]he purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects on the environment of a project, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which those significant effects can be mitigated or avoided. b. 14 Cal.