Pacific Lumber Company Complaint
[…] XIX. FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION FRAUDULENT SUPPRESSION IN RE FINAL EIR INCLUSION 117. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each of the preceding paragraphs of this complaint. 118. At all relevant times Defendants PL and Does 6 through 5 10 had the duty not to commit any fraudulent business practice, as defined by Section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code. 119. Any business practice that amounts to "deceit" as defined by the Civil Code is on is face a fraudulent business practice. "Deceit" is defined by Section 1710, subd. 3, of the Civil Code as follows: "A deceit . . . is . . . [t]he suppression of a fact, by one . . . who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact . . . ." 120. On February 23, 1999, and continuing to the most recent date in 2002 or 2003 on which PL, or any corporation under its control, harvested any tree subject to the aforesaid HCP/SYP, Defendants PL and Does 1 through 5 committed a fraudulent business practice and a deceit by suppressing