Pacific Lumber Company Complaint
[…] The Pacific Lumber Company

'5. March [1989] cut: Eighteen violations, $2,500 each, . . . .' "Here, the penalties imposed were modest in light of Squaw Valley's egregious behavior."

XI. INJUNCTION REMEDIES 35. Section 17203 of the Business and Professions Code provides the remedy of injunction: "Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposed to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, . . . ."

XII. RESTITUTION REMEDIES 36. Section 17203 of the Business and Professions Code further provides the remedy of restitution: "The court may make such orders or judgments, including the appointment of a receiver, as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition, as defined in this chapter, or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition."

XIII. HEADWATERS FOREST PROJECT 37. Signing of the Headwaters Agreement. In September of 1996, the Deputy Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior and the California Secretary for Resources signed an - 11 Complaint: People v. The Pacific Lumber Company