Cert Petition Choose Life Ill
[…] 3 “Support Our Troops,” (Pet. C.A. Supp. Br. 1), and plates expressing opposition to violence or support for the environment. The proceeds from specialty plates typically benefit various non-profit groups that sponsor them, and to a lesser extent help defray the state’s administrative processing costs. App., infra, 5a, 35a-36a. Illinois law vests in the Secretary of State broad authority to administer and enforce the Illinois Vehicle Code, including the provisions relating to specialty license plates. See 625 ILCS 5/2-101, 5/2-104. Section 5/3-600 of the Vehicle Code imposes several requirements on specialty plates issued since 1990. See 625 ILCS 5/3-600(c). First, it provides that the Secretary “shall not issue a series of special plates unless applications * * * have been received for 10,000 plates of that series,” but authorizes the Secretary to reduce that number if the lower number “is sufficient to pay for the total cost of designing, manufacturing and issuing the special license plate.” 625 ILCS 5/3600(a).2 Second, as amended effective January 1, 2008, Section 5/3-600 provides that “[t]he Secretary of State shall issue only special plates that have been 2