IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS EASTERN DIVISION SONIDA DE ALABANZA, an Illinois Religious Corporation;
[…] See Exhibit G. The Town has failed to act on this obligation.
14
64.
Defendant is required to approve or deny building permit applications. It has not
fulfilled this duty. WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs request that the Court: A.
Enter a permanent injunction requiring Defendant to process Plaintiff’s building
permit application; B.
Enter judgment on behalf of Plaintiff and against Defendant for all damages to
which they are entitled; C.
Grant other just relief. COUNT VII STATE LAW CLAIM UNDER ILLINOIS RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION ACT (IRFRA)
65.
Plaintiff realleges ¶¶ 1-35.
66.
775 ILCS 35/20 (IRFRA) provides that a claim may be raised under IRFRA in
this case: Sec. 20. Judicial relief. If a person's exercise of religion has been burdened in violation of this Act, that person may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and may obtain appropriate relief against a government. A party who prevails in an action to enforce this Act against a government is entitled to recover attorney’s fees and costs incurred in maintaining the claim or defense. 67.
775 ILCS 35/15 (IRFRA), provides as follows: Sec.15. Free exercise of religion protected. Government may not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (i) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest and (ii) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
68.