Washington Cert Petition
[…] 23 24 25 26 27 28

Partial Summary Judgment ADA Memo 2 -6

LAURA D. COOPER, ESQ. 808 Lariat Drive Eugene, Oregon 97401 (541) 302-6527 [email protected]

Case 2:08-cv-00200-EFS

Document 88

Filed 03/23/2009

The state can only defend14 the screening required by the Dosing Guidelines

1 2 3 4 5

by demonstrating that it “is necessary to provide qualified individuals with disabilities with aids, benefits, or services that are equally as effective as those provided to others,” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(iv) [emphasis added], or “unless

6 7

such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service,

8

program, or activity being offered.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8). [Emphasis added.]

9 10