Turner Cert Petition 10 08
[…] (The United States Supreme Court declined to hear the appeal of this decision.) The County’s policy excluded a Wiccan from offering the official prayer. Next, the United States Supreme Court issued two opinions, one upholding and the other prohibiting the display of the Ten Commandments in public spaces. Finally, Cobb County, Georgia, is now in federal court over the issue of a Christian prayer during the meeting of its governing body. The response of the Virginia General Assembly was to enact House Bill 2615 of the 2005 session, which is codified at Code of Virginia, 1950, as amended, section 15.2-1416.1. This new law states: “During the time prior to the governing body’s

A-33 actual call to order or convening of business, any expressions by members of the governing body or members of the public shall be held consistent with the individual’s First Amendment right of freedom of speech.” Our neighbors Culpeper County and the Town of Culpeper have both pursued practices under the new legislation. Neither jurisdiction has adopted an official policy with respect to the new practice.