The Constitution Project ^H^nBB^
[…] Prosecutions are expected to skyrocket even farther. One common type of immigration criminal offense is Visa Document Fraud. This article will provide a brief explanation of the law in this area and potential consequences resulting from a violation. 2. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) contains provisions which prohibit document fraud as it relates to the application for visas. Sec. 274C. of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) [8 U.S.C. 1324c] provides that it is unlawful for any person or company to: (1) forge, counterfeit, alter, or falsely make any document for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of this Act or to obtain a benefit under this Act, (2) use, attempt to use, possess, obtain, accept, or receive or to provide any forged, counterfeit, altered, or falsely made document in order to satisfy any requirement of this Act or to obtain a benefit under this Act, or
http ://ilw.com/lawyers/colum_article/articles/2001; 1214-Dean.shtm
7/11/2003
3807 Training TCIC/NCIC 2000 Inquiry Only
Based on the Texas DPS Crime Records Service Course TCIC/NCIC 2000 for Less Than Full-Access Operators