T5 B3 Reynolds- James S Fdr- Entire Contents- Report- Memo- Testimony (1st Pg For Reference)- Notes- Questions 137
[…] 24, 1996)) established the Alien Terrorist Removal Court (ATRC) through the addition of Title V to the INA. Title V of the INA provides for the removal of aliens believed to be deportable on terrorism grounds on the basis of classified evidence in proceedings before the ATRC. See INA sections 502504, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1532-1534. The Chief Justice of the United States has designated the Chief Judge and four other judges to serve on the ATRC. In proceedings before the ATRC, the Department of Justice may present classified evidence in camera and ex parte to prove that the alien is deportable under section 237(a)(4) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. •§ 1227(a) (4), in that the alien "has engaged, is engaged, or at any time after admission engages in any terrorist activity." To initiate a case under Title V, the Attorney General must certify that probable cause exists that the alien's removal under Title II of the INA in conventional removal proceedings "would pose a risk to the national security of the United States."