SPECIAL REPORT
[…] Did David Letterman Really Commit Domestic Violence? This Special Report opened with an account of the restraining order that Judge Daniel Sanchez granted against David Letterman. Was this order a farcical miscarriage of justice? Or did it represent the logical culmination of years of ever-expanding definitions of domestic “violence”? In New Mexico, any of the following actions fall within the statutory definition of domestic violence: Section 40-13-2: “Any incident by a household member against another household member resulting in … (2) severe emotional distress . . . (9) stalking, … [or] (10) harassment.” Colleen Nestler claimed that she was suffering from exhaustion and had gone bankrupt over the incident—events that certainly qualify as “severe emotional distress.” But Mr.