Open Internet - Notice Of Proposed Rulemaking (10-22-09)
[…] This rulemaking process is intended to provide greater predictability as well as to help address emerging challenges to the open Internet.

1

See 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(2) (“Access to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation.”); Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 706, 110 Stat. 56, 153 (1996), codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. § 1302; 47 U.S.C. § 230; see also 47 U.S.C. § 1305(k)(2) (“The national broadband plan required by this section shall seek to ensure that all people of the United States have access to broadband capability . . . .”). 2