Open Internet - Notice Of Proposed Rulemaking (10-22-09)
[…] 248

Cf., e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 230(b)(5) (“It is the policy of the United States . . . to ensure vigorous enforcement of Federal criminal laws to deter and punish trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and harassment by means of computer.”), 1002(a) (“[A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of,” among other things, “delivering intercepted communications and call-identifying information to the government . . . .”). 249

Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 151 (instituting the Federal Communications Commission for, among other things, “the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication”). 250

The original second Internet principle, rather than all four, was subject to the needs of law enforcement.