Open Internet - Notice Of Proposed Rulemaking (10-22-09)
[…] to the effective performance of the Commission’s various responsibilities.”195 That test is met with respect to broadband Internet access service.196 84. As explained in the Comcast Network Management Practices Order, we believe that exercising ancillary authority over facilities-based Internet access will “promote the objectives for which the Commission has been [specifically] assigned jurisdiction” and “further the achievement of . . . [legitimate] regulatory goals.”197 The proposed rules we enunciate here will, we believe, advance the federal Internet policy set forth by Congress in section 230(b) as well as the broadband goals that section 706(a) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 charges the Commission with achieving.198 Section 201(b), moreover, gives the Commission specific authority “to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of th[e] Act.”199 85. Voice and video services are increasingly delivered over the Internet, in actual or potential competition with voice and video offerings of companies that provide broadband Internet access.