Open Internet - Notice Of Proposed Rulemaking (10-22-09)
[…] Evolution of the Internet Marketplace and Technologies

56. We also note that Internet technologies have changed markedly along with the evolution of the Internet marketplace. The Internet has traditionally relied on an end-to-end, open architecture, in which network operators use their “best effort” to deliver packets to their intended destinations without quality-of-service guarantees.130 This open architecture “allowed all application developers to make their 124

47 U.S.C. § 230(a)(1).

125

47 U.S.C. § 230(a)(3).

126

See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (instituting the Federal Communications Commission for, among other things, “the purpose of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communication”), 230(b)(5) (“It is the policy of the United States . . . to ensure vigorous enforcement of Federal criminal laws to deter and punish trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and harassment by means of computer.”), 1002(a) (“[A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment,