New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] The bias of a witness may be presumed from his situation as to interest or relationship, before it is disclosed in his testimony. Thus, an employee of a defendant may be called on the plaintiff’s direct case and examined using leading questions, even though the witness does not appear “hostile.” 6.2.8.

Adverse Party at Deposition A deposition is intended to proceed just as if the witness were testifying on the stand.

Frequently, attorneys will argue that cross-examination is something reserved for trial, not depositions. The objection is groundless. CPLR 3113(c) provides: “(c) Examination and cross-examination. Examination and crossexamination of deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court. . . .” The Court of Appeals has stated that “[i]f there is any possibility that the information is sought in good faith for possible use as evidence-in-chief or in rebuttal or for cross-examination, it should be considered [discoverable].” 657 Thus, questions which are proper at trial are also