New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] filed with the official custodian of vital statistics. As noted previously, these certificates are prepared by private persons specified by statute, generally physicians, nurse-midwives, and parents with regard to births and physicians, funeral directors, undertakers, coroners, or medical examiners with regard to deaths.

1275

Dom. Rel. Law § 20-b(1). Monahan v. City, 31 A.D.2d 933, 298 N.Y.S.2d 822 (2d Dep’t 1969) (United States Weather Bureau report is prima facie evidence that may only be overcome by substantial contrary evidence).

1276

277

278 Pursuant to section 4103 of the Public Health Law, certified copies of birth and death records constitute “prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” This statute, despite its broad language, has been limited in application by some courts, including the state’s Court of Appeals. With regard to private controversies, death certificates have been held admissible by some courts only to show the fact and date of death.