New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] The objection must state accurately and specifically the basis for the claimed inadmissibility. 240 A general objection which is overruled cannot be the grounds for error, unless it appears that there was no reason whatsoever to admit the evidence. 241 A specific objection made on the wrong grounds waives objections which might have been raised on proper grounds. Only the grounds raised in the objection will be considered upon appeal. 242

236

Raisler v. Benjamin, 133 A.D. 721, 118 N.Y.S. 223 (1909). Miller v. Montgomery, 78 N.Y. 282, 2 A.L.R.2d 349 (1879). 238 CPLR § 5501(3) (“An appeal . . . brings up for review: . . . any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object or which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant. . . .”); People v. Bowen, 50 N.Y.2d 915, 409 N.E.2d 924, 431 N.Y.S.2d 449 (1980); Mashley v. Kerr, 47 N.Y.2d 892, 393 N.E.2d 471, 419 N.Y.S.2d 476 (1979). 239 In re Jamaica Bay, City of New York, 250 A.D. 124, 293 N.Y.S. 854 (1937), aff’d, 275 N.Y. 458, 11 N.E.2d 296 (1937). 240 People v.