New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] 258

259

The due diligence required under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules 4517 is applicable where the proponent of the former testimony does not know and has been unable, after exercising diligence, to determine the whereabouts of a witness. If the witness is absent beyond the court’s jurisdiction, due diligence is not required. 1206 If testifying would endanger a witness’s health, he may be deemed unavailable. 1207 Unavailability of a witness in criminal proceedings is set forth in Criminal Procedure section 670.10, which provides in relevant part: "[T]he witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court." It has been held that a defendant’s right to confrontation has been violated if no attempt has been made to compel the attendance of a witness located outside the court’s jurisdiction. 1208 Due diligence efforts to find a missing witness are required. 1209 Reliance upon the Uniform Attendance of