New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] Foreign Birth and Death Certificates Pursuant to Public Health Law sections 4130 and 4140, death and birth certificates must be

filed with the official custodian of vital statistics. As noted previously, these certificates are prepared by private persons specified by statute, generally physicians, nurse-midwives, and parents with regard to births and physicians, funeral directors, undertakers, coroners, or medical examiners with regard to deaths. Pursuant to section 4103 of the Public Health Law, certified copies of birth and death records constitute “prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” This statute, despite its broad language, has been limited in application by some courts, including the state’s Court of Appeals. With regard to private controversies, death certificates have been held admissible by some courts only to show the fact and date of death.