New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963) (extrajudicial confession of codefendant withheld; nonreversible error under circumstances). 267 U.S. v. Purin, 486 F.2d 1363 (2d Cir. 1973) (Miranda issue). 268 American Fire & Casualty Co. v. Finn, 341 U.S. 6, 71 S. Ct. 534, 95 L.Ed. 702 (1951) (wrongful removal from State to Federal district court). 269 U.S. v. Martin, 757 F.2d 770 (6th Cir. 1985). 263

42

43 immediately after the formalities of admission are completed, or the viewing may be postponed for some later, more convenient time in the trial. CPL 310.20 (1) provides that upon retiring to deliberate, jurors may take with them "[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take." It is common to advise the jury that all exhibits, other than those received for limited purposes, are available for inspection in the jury deliberation room, but that the exhibits will not automatically be sent into the jury room but upon request will immediately be provided. 270 2.8.