New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] Sess. 1911); Weinhandler v. Eastern Brewing Co., 46 Misc. 584, 92 N.Y.S. 792 (S. Ct. 1905); Harmon v. Matthews, 27 N.Y.S.2d 656 (S. Ct. 1941). 1235 People v. Colon, 281 A.D. 354, 119 N.Y.S.2d 503 (1st Dep’t 1953); People v. Ferraro, 293 N.Y. 51, 55 N.E.2d 861 (1944). 1236 People v. Moshell, 287 N.Y. 9, 38 N.E.2d 108 (1941). 1237 People v. Ayala, 75 N.Y.2d 422, 554 N.Y.S.2d 412 (1990); See People v. Harding, 37 N.Y.2d 130, 133–134, 332 N.E.2d 354, 371 N.Y.S. 493 (1975); People v. Gonzalez, 54 N.Y.2d 729, 426 N.E.2d 474, 442 N.Y.S.2d 980 (1981).

264

265 Criminal Procedure Law, section 670.10 states: 1. Under circumstances prescribed in this article, testimony given by a witness at (a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a felony complaint conducted pursuant to section 180.60 or upon a misdemeanor charge pursuant to section 170.75, or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally, conducted pursuant to article six hundred sixty, may, where otherwise admissible, be received and read into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court. 2. The subsequent proceedings at which such testimony may be received in evidence consist of: (a) Any proceeding constituting a part of a criminal action based upon the charge or charges which were pending against the defendant at the time of the witness’s testimony and to which such testimony related. This statute permits the use of testimony previously taken in certain, specified criminal judicial proceedings. It does not demonstrate, or even suggest, a general intention to carry over the rules applicable in civil trials. Thus, proof taken judicially by bodies other than courts may not be admitted. 1238 The criminal statute does not authorize the use of testimony previously recorded at civil administrative hearings. 1239 16.8.1.

Wade Hearing The “subsequent proceedings” referred to in Criminal Procedure Law section 670.10 at which

such testimony may be admitted include “[a]ny proceeding constituting a part of a criminal action based upon the charge or charges which were pending against the defendant at the time of the witness’s testimony and to which such testimony related.”

1238

People v. Harding, 37 N.Y.2d 130, 133–134 (1975). People v. Harding, 37 N.Y.2d 130, 133–134 (1975) (testimony at police department hearing could not be read in evidence, even though witness died before trial). 1239

265