New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] Bruch, 132 A.D. 716, 117 N.Y.S. 582 (1st Dep’t 1909) (in proceeding concerning chain of title, deed cured following admission of old affidavits); Layton v. Kraft, 111 A.D. 842, 18 N.Y. Ann. Cas. 228,

109

110 4.14.4. Ancient Documents Statute Statutory enactments have codified certain aspects of the ancient documents exception as it relates to real property. Pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law section 341, any instrument more than fifteen years old, executed to transfer title or interest in land located in New York State, which provides that grantors or grantees “are the heirs at law of a prior owner of the title or interest described in such instruments, or a survivor of a tenancy by the entirety or joint tenancy, shall be presumptive evidence of said heirship,” provided the document is executed and recorded in accordance with the statute. Said document must be duly acknowledged or witnessed.