New York Courtroom Evidence
[…] Franklin Nat. Bank, 200 Misc. 557, 105 N.Y.S.2d 81(S. Ct. 1951), rev’d on other grounds, 281 A.D. 757, 118 N.Y.S.2d 210 (2d Dep’t 1953), mod. 305 N.Y. 453, 113 N.E.2d 796 (1953), rev’d on other grounds, 347 US 373, 74 S. Ct. 550, 98 L.Ed. 767 (1954); Smith v. State, 49 Misc.2d 985, 990–991, 268 N.Y.S.2d 873 (N.Y. Ct. Cl. 1966), aff’d, 29 A.D.2d 1050, 290 N.Y.S.2d 720 (4th Dep’t 1968). 601

112

113 4.16.

BOOKS AND ARTICLES Articles from technical journals are inadmissible as proof of the facts contained therein, since

they are hearsay. 604 4.17.

PAROL EVIDENCE U.C.C. Section 2-202 provides: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement [***8] but may be explained or supplemented (a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208); and (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."

Where the form and content of the writing indicate clearly that it was intended to be the final expression of the parties' agreement as to the stated terms and there is no evidence in the record to suggest otherwise, UCC 2-202 bars parol evidence to contradict those terms.

605