Neglig Or Reckless P Ten[1]
[…] identify a statute or ordinance with which the defendant failed to comply and must, in addition, set forth facts from which it may be inferred that the defendant's negligence directly or indirectly caused harm to the police officer." (Aversa v. New York City Hous. Auth., 233 A.D.2d 217, 218, 650 N.Y.S.2d 117 [1st Dept 1996] [citation omitted]; see also Florio v. City of New York, 226 A.D.2d 148, 640 N.Y.S.2d 92 [1996].) General Municipal Law § 205-e (1), in pertinent part, provides that an injured police officer has a right of action if his injury: [HN8] "occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person . . . in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, [or] ordinances . . . of . . . city governments . . . [T]he person . . . guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury . . . shall be liable to pay [such] officer . . . a sum of money . . . . "