Neglig Or Reckless P Ten[1]
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate, however, even in negligence cases, where the movant satisfies his or her [***10] initial burden of proof and the nonmovant's opposition is "entirely conjectural and there is no genuine issue [of fact] to be resolved" (Cassidy v Valenti, 211 A.D.2d 876, 877, 621 N.Y.S.2d 405 [1995]). General Municipal Law § 205-a (1) provides a firefighter with a right of action where the "negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state . . . or city governments" "directly or indirectly" causes the firefighter's injury or death during the discharge of his or her duties.