Fbi April 08 Bulletin
[…] shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000 or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding 1 year or by both that fine and imprisonment. Other California sections address pointing lasers at persons (CPC Section 417.25) and at peace officers (CPC Section 417.26) and prohibit sales of laser pointers to minors (CPC Section 417.27 [a]). Florida has similar provisions in Section 784.062: Assault; Battery; Culpable Negligence-Misuse of laser lighting devices, wherein subsection (3)(a) states that “Any person who knowingly and willfully shines, points, or focuses the beam of a laser lighting device on an individual operating a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft commits a

Special Agent Sawyer, a former air traffic controller with the U.S. Navy, serves with the Federal Aviation Administration based in Los Angeles, California.