Fbi April 08 Bulletin
[…] to discern the sometimes hazy borderline between constitutionally protected expression of beliefs from unprotected inducement of criminal activity, an essential task is to distinguish speech that simply conveys an idea to another person (that later might be acted upon) from speech that amounts to actual participation in the performance of an illegal act.44 The federal criminal code contains a provision, at Title 18, U.S. Code, Section 373, that serves as a general prohibition on the solicitation of violent criminal activity and may serve to illustrate how lines are drawn in this area. Section 373 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall © Digital Stock

be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or…fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.45 Solicitation proscribed by this statute often will take the form of speech inasmuch as the