Fbi April 08 Bulletin
[…] Special Agent Sawyer, a former air traffic controller with the U.S. Navy, serves with the Federal Aviation Administration based in Los Angeles, California.

felony of the third degree” and subsection (3)(b) holds that when “such act results in bodily injury commits a felony of the second degree.” Most recently, Ohio created a second-degree felony in Section 2909.081 where “No person shall knowingly discharge a laser or other device that creates visible light into the cockpit of an aircraft that is in the process of taking off or landing or is in flight.” The Banach Incident The U.S. Attorney’s Office, District of New Jersey, successfully prosecuted a Parsippany, New Jersey, man for pointing a laser into the cockpit of an aircraft on final approach to Teterboro Airport.4 On December 29, 2004, a green laser (significantly more powerful than