Eu Report Jan 2009
[…] In 2007, Congress expanded the Chief Privacy Officer’s responsibilities under Section 222 to include explicit investigative authority, the ability to 5

Recognizing that the phrases “security agency” and “security service” may have a different meaning in some European countries than in the United States, for the purposes of this report “security agency” and “security service” are used interchangeably to mean a law enforcement, police, intelligence, justice, home affairs, or security agency or service. 6 6 U.S.C. sec.142.

6

conduct regular reviews of privacy implementation, and greater coordination with the Inspector General. Of significance to this report is Section 222(b)(1)(B), which authorizes the Chief Privacy Officer to “make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and operations of the Department as are, in the senior official’s judgment, necessary or desirable.” In this case, the DHS Privacy Office determined that the EU practice of sharing personal data collected by hotel operators with law enforcement, security, and/or intelligence agencies is necessary in order to enforce the provisions of Article 5 of the 2007 Passenger Name Records (PNR) Agreement.