Consolidated Amendment 092209
[…] The return shall provide: “(A) The total amount of product subject to tax for the quarter for which the return is filed; “(B) The amount of tax for which the person is liable; and “(C) Any other information as the Mayor considers necessary for the computation and collection of the tax. “(c) The Mayor may permit or require the returns to be made for other periods and upon other dates as he may specify. “(d) The form of returns shall be prescribed by the Mayor and shall contain such information as he may necessary for the proper administration of this chapter.”. (3) Section 47-2401(1) is amended to read as follows: “(1) The term “cigarette” means: “(A) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance other than tobacco leaf; “(B) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco, wrapped in any substance, weighing 4 pounds per thousand or less, except those wrapped entirely in whole tobacco leaf that do not have a filter; or “(C) Any roll for smoking containing tobacco wrapped in any substance, however labeled or named, flavored or not, which because of its appearance, size, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging, pricing, marketing, or labeling, is likely to be offered to, purchased by, or consumed