Bruno Trial Brief Government
[…] Other New York statutes which complement the common law are also relevant to this action. (prohibiting

a

legislator

See N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(3)(a)

from

"accept[ing]

other

employment

which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of his official duties"); N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(d)(3) (prohibiting a legislator from "us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official position

to

secure

unwarranted

himself or others"); legislator

from

privileges

or

exemptions

for

N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(5) (prohibiting a

receiving

gifts

of

more

than

$75

"under

circumstances in which it could reasonably be inferred that the gift

was

intended

to

influence

him

or

could

reasonably

be

expected to influence him, in the performance of his official duties or was intended as a reward for any official action on his part"). In addition to statutes which seek to prohibit conflicts of interest, New York also requires legislators to "file an annual

-9-

statement of financial disclosure containing the information and in the form set forth" in the statute.2

N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §