Bruno Trial Brief Government
[…] entitled to know that no substantial conflict between private interests and official duties exists in those who serve them." N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74 (Declaration of intent); see Nichols v. Kahn, 47 N.Y. 2d 24, 32, 416 N.Y.S.2d 565, 570 (1979) (N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74 declares the "public policy of the State - to prevent even the appearance of the slightest taint of impropriety from infecting the decision-making process in our government"). Other New York statutes which complement the common law are also relevant to this action. (prohibiting

a

legislator

See N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(3)(a)

from

"accept[ing]

other

employment

which will impair his independence of judgment in the exercise of his official duties"); N.Y. Pub. Off Law § 74(d)(3) (prohibiting a legislator from "us[ing] or attempt[ing] to use his official position

to

secure

unwarranted

himself or others"); legislator

from

privileges

or

exemptions

for

N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 73(5) (prohibiting a

receiving

gifts

of

more

than

$75