Adhd Add Individualized Education Program Guide
[…] 16

Sample Form Individualized Education Program (IEP) Date of Meeting to Develop or Review IEP

Student Name

Note: For each student with a disability beginning at age 14 (or younger, if appropriate), a statement of the student’s transition service needs must be included under the applicable parts of the IEP. The statement must focus on the courses the student needs to take to reach his or her post-school goals.

Statement of Transition Service Needs— 34 CFR §300.347(b)(1) “The IEP must include...[f]or each student with a disability beginning at age 14 (or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP team), and updated annually, a statement of the transition service needs of the student under the applicable components of the student’s IEP that focuses on the student’s courses of study (such as participation in advanced- placement courses or a vocational education program);”

Present Levels of Educational Performance

Statement of Present Levels of Educational Performance— 34 CFR §300.347(a)(1) “The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . a statement of the child’s present levels of educational performance, including— “(i) How the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for nondisabled children); or “(ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities;”

1 of 5

Use of this IEP form, or any other form, will not, in and of itself, ensure compliance with IDEA’s Part B requirements.