Adhd Add Individualized Education Program Guide
[…] (Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(3) and (4)(B) and (e))

(iv) Consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child’s language and communication needs,

30

§ 300.347 Content of IEP. how well the child is progressing toward achievement of the annual goal. [Appendix A to 34 CFR Part 300—Notice of Interpretation (Appendix A), Response to Question 1, 64 Federal Register, page 12471 (March 12, 1999).]

“(a) General. The IEP for each child with a disability must include— “(1) A statement of the child’s present levels of educational performance, including—