Adhd Add Individualized Education Program Guide
[…] “(b) Transition services for students with disabilities may be special education, if provided as specially designed instruction or related services, if required to assist a student with a disability tod benefit from special education.”

[In a state that transfers rights to the student at the age of majority, the following information must be included beginning at least one year before the student reaches the age of majority] The student has been informed of the rights under Part B of IDEA, if any, that will transfer to the student on reaching the age of majority. Yes

Age of Majority—34 CFR §300.347(c) “In a State that transfers rights at the age majority, beginning at least one year before a student reaches the age of majority under State law, the student’s IEP must include a statement that the student has been informed of his or her rights under Part B of the Act, if any, that will transfer to the student on reaching the age of majority, consistent with 34 CFR §300.517.”

5 of 5

21

22

Information Resources If you would like more information about special education, children with disabilities, the IEP process, or the IDEA, contact your state education agency or your local education agency.