U.s. Dhhs Oig Pennsylvania Castille Foster Care Audit 2007
[…] Reasonable Efforts To Prevent Removal From the Home Section 471(a)(15)(B) of the Act states: “Except as provided in subparagraph (D), reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families—(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child’s home . . . .” Regulations (45 CFR § 1355.20) require a permanency hearing “no later than 12 months after the date the child is considered to have entered foster care . . . or within 30 days of a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family are not required.” Pursuant to 45 CFR § 1356.21(d), judicial determinations that reasonable efforts have been made or are not required must be “explicitly documented” and stated in the court order or a transcript of the court proceedings.