DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES s
[…] Furthermore, DCA stated in the approval letter for the plan effective October 1, 1997 that: “The operation of the costs allocation plan/amendment approved by this document may from time to time be reviewed by authorized Federal staff including DCA, HHS, HHS Audit, and General Accounting office staff. The disclosure of inequities during such reviews may necessitate changes to the plan.” In addition, according to 45 CFR Section 95.519 “…if the State failed to submit an amended costs allocation plan … the costs improperly claimed will be disallowed.” Regardless of whether the approved CAP was properly updated, we determined if the costs claimed by Nebraska benefited the IV-E Program. Clearly, Nebraska should have submitted an amended CAP to cover costs during our audit period.