TRUANCY: Preliminary Findings On Washington’s 1995 Law
[…] 2. Roles A. Who Should File the Petition? Some work groups decided that the new law intended the school district to file the petition directly with the court. Other work groups decided that truancy petitions would go from the school district to the prosecutor, for screening for legal sufficiency, and then either the prosecutor or the school district would file the petition in juvenile court. The active role of the county prosecutor is considered justified because RCW 36.27.020(2) includes in the duties of the prosecuting attorney “appear for and represent the...school districts...in all criminal and civil proceedings in which...any school district in the county may be a party.”
19
Other work groups decided that the process did not include the prosecutor, because:
• •