How the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act of 2009 Would Change the Law and Regulation of Consumer Financial Products
[…] Customers have to ask for overdraft protection for linked‐accounts and must apply and qualify for a LOC program. That is, banking practice for overdrafts utilizes an opt‐out system for the more expensive automatic overdraft coverage associated with primary accounts and an opt‐in for the less expensive programs of linked‐accounts and LOC. These standard practices have historically resulted in higher fees to consumers and placed the onus on the consumer to recognize the difference between the types of overdraft protections. 8 See, e.g., Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 12 C.F.R. §205.1 (2009) (“primary objective . . . is the protection of individual
consumers engaging in electronic funds transfers”); Regulation DD, 12 C.F.R. 230 (2009) (“primary purpose . . . is to enable consumers to make informed decisions about accounts at depository institutions”).