Sk B9 Agency Comments 2 Of 2 Fdr- Doj Comments On The Wall 165
[…] II. Interpretations and Understandings of FISA bv the Legislative. Judicial, and Executive Branches of Government A. Congress To begin with, FISA is an act of Congress. Until the USA PATRIOT Act, the FISA statute provided that each application was required to contain a certification that "the purpose" of the surveillance or search was to obtain foreign intelligence information. Because Congress elsewhere distinguished between law enforcement and intelligence functions of the executive, see, The National Security Act of 1947(50 U.S.C. 403-3(d)(1))(the CIA "shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions"), the interpretation that law enforcement and intelligence were distinct executive functions was widely shared within the intelligence community. B. Federal Courts

—2—