Responding To Streams Of Land Use Disputes
[…] And even when mediation fails in terms of obtaining a formal settlement, positive benefits still accrue merely from opening the lines of communication. Idaho’s program uses mediators that actually serve as facilitators. Although no specific qualifications for mediators exist, mediators typically possess neutrality, land use expertise, and familiarity with the issue in question.

MAINE Statute: Land Use Mediation Program, Maine Rev. Stat. Ann. 2 § 8, 4 § 18, 5 § 3331, and 5 § 3341. History: Enacted in 1996, implementing the recommendations of a study commission. 1996 Me. Legis. Serv. Ch. 537 (H.P. 1188)(L.D. 1629) Planning stage: A landowner who has “suffered significant harm as a result of a governmental action regulating land use” may apply for mediation after: (1) seeking and failing to obtain a land use permit, variance, or special exception from municipal government, and has exhausted administrative appeals; or (2) seeking and failing to obtain approval from state government for a land use, such that the landowner would