Responding To Streams Of Land Use Disputes
[…] Georgia provides a statutory mandate for facilitated negotiated concerns about the siting of hazardous waste facilities (see Georgia Code Ann. § 43-1613), but this provision is not invoked frequently. Georgia is a “home rule” state, allowing local governments to exercise the majority of power over land use matters. Thus, the need may be greater for more local level dispute resolution processes. Education about such options will be essential. (2) Statutory authorization: Resolution of Land Use Classification Disputes, Georgia Code Ann. § 36-36-11. History: In 2004 the legislature amended the state Service Delivery Act to provide a mechanism “to resolve disputes over land use arising out of the rezoning of property to a more intense land use in conjunction with or subsequent to annexation in order to facilitate coordinated planning between counties and municipalities particularly with respect to areas contiguous to municipal boundaries.” Laws 2004, Act 443, § 18. Planning stage: Initial zoning or rezoning of annexed property Responsible agency: Joint responsibility between the municipality and the county Process: If a county objects to a municipality’s proposed action, the municipality first has an opportunity to propose