, IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF ~E5VI&CINIA No. 34768
[…] Administrative Office of Courts, 271 Ill. App. 3d 548, 648 N.E.2d 324 (1995), all of which, in one way or the other, address the separation of powers implications of unwarranted intrusions into the independence of the judiciary.
63 With respect to the Code of Judicial Conduct, the AP states in its reply brief that, "This argument was not raised below and Appellee waived the right to raise it in this appeal." AP's Reply Brief at 12. The following, however, is an excerpt from the Administrator's supplemental brief filed below:
25. Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts." 26. Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independent branch of state government entitled to conduct its business under administrative rules promUlgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals, including a Code of Judicial Conduct, based upon a model code adopted by the American