Brief Of The Appellee (steven Canterbury), Associated Press V. Canterbury, No. 34768 (w. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] Id. at 430-31; see also Copley Press, Inc. v. Administrative Office a/Courts, 271 Ill. App. 3d 548, 648 N.E.2d 324 (1995). 96

97

Amici Brief at 8.

98 State ex rei. Garden State Newspapers, Inc. v. Hoke, 205 W. Va. 611, 615 n.4, 520 S.E.2d 186, 190 n.4 (1999)( citation omitted).

35

the force and effect of law.

The court shall have general supervIsory control over all

intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts." With respect to judicial discipline, Article VIII, Section 8 of the West Virginia Constitution states: Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices, judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof, and the supreme court of appeals is authorized to censure or temporarily suspend any justice, judge or magistrate having the judicial power of the State, including one of its own members, for any violation of any such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards .... Indeed, "The West Virginia Constitution confers on the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals, both expressly and by necessary implication, the power to protect the integrity of the judicial branch of government and the duty to regulate the political activities of all judicial officers. ,,99