Brief Of The Appellee (steven Canterbury), Associated Press V. Canterbury, No. 34768 (w. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] ",98

Again, under the

doctrine of separation of powers, the judiciary has always properly reserved unto itself the determination of when and under what circumstances the public or the media is to be afforded access and neither the First Amendment nor common law dictates anything to the contrary. Article VIII, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals .... " In the independent exercise of the power, Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and