Brief Of The Appellee (steven Canterbury), Associated Press V. Canterbury, No. 34768 (w. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] The Freedom of Information Act Does Not Apply and Otherwise Exempts Personal and Private E-Mails Between Judges and ThirdParties Regarding Non-Judicial and Non-Administrative Matters Even Where Those E-MaiisReferenceThoseJudges.Re-Election Activities or Those Third-Parties Are Corporate Directors of Litigants Appearing Before Those Judges as Long as Those E-Mails are Unrelated to the Litigation.

Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that, "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.

The court shall have general supervisory control over all

intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts." Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independent branch of state government entitled to conduct its business under rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals.

40

For example, this Court has adopted a Code of

Id. (emphasis supplied).