Brief Of The Appellee (steven Canterbury), Associated Press V. Canterbury, No. 34768 (w. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] applies to the "judicial department" only to the extent of its judicial and administrative functions and does not extend, for example, to allegations of conduct in violation of the Code of Judicial Ethics. Article VIII, Section I of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "The judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals and in the circuit courts, and in such intermediate appellate courts and magistrate courts as shall be hereafter established by the legislature, and in the justices, judges and magistrates of such courts."

Article VIII, Section 3

of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts." Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independent branch of state government entitled to conduct its business under administrative rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals, including a Code of Judicial Conduct, based upon a model code adopted by the American Bar