Brief Of The Appellee (steven Canterbury), Associated Press V. Canterbury, No. 34768 (w. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] The court shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts." Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independent branch of state government entitled to conduct its business under administrative rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals, including a Code of Judicial Conduct, based upon a model code adopted by the American Bar Association. Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of

29

more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature."S! A statute enacted in violation of W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1, insofar as it encroaches on the ability of the Court to regulate the judiciary, is "unconstitutional and unenforceable.,,82 As noted by Justice Cleckley for the Court, for example, in Syllabus Point 3 of State ex rei. Frazier v.