Case: 08-2199
[…] In short, given that there is no applicable “explicitly identified exception” to VARA, there is no basis for a judicial “grafting” of an “exception to the statutory protections,” as the district court seemingly suggested might be done in this case. Add. 43, 565 F. Supp. 2d at 256. Like all statutes, VARA must be construed by its express terms, and those terms unquestionably apply here. B.
MASS MoCA distorted and modified Training Ground in a manner that was prejudicial to Büchel’s honor or reputation.
Accordingly, the dispositive question, under either Section 106A(a)(2) or (3), is whether MASS MoCA engaged in a “distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to [Büchel’s] honor or reputation.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2), (3). That is, of course, a question of fact. MASS MoCA answers the question essentially by ignoring the evidence it does not like— including documents from its own files, and testimony from its own director. This it cannot do.