Buchel Brief
[…] MASS MoCA modified and distorted Training Ground in violation of VARA.

Accordingly, the VARA damages claim in this case turns upon whether MASS MoCA engaged in “any intentional distortion, mutilation or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to [Büchel’s] honor or reputation,” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A), or whether it “use[d] [Büchel’s] name as the author of the work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation,” id. § 106A(a)(2). The evidence on the cross-motions for summary judgment indisputably shows such modifications or distortions of Büchel’s work in violation of VARA. Summary judgment on liability should have been entered for Büchel, not

________________________ (footnote continued)