Proposed Order Granting Attorney Fees
[…] See Hall v. Hall, 241 Ga.App. 690, 691, 527 S.E.2d 288, 289 (1999). See also the Supreme Court of Georgia May 4, 2009 ruling in Century Center at Brasselton, LLC, et., al., v. Town of Braselton, et., al. No.: S09A0647 in holding because the complaint filed “lacked substantial justification as provided in O.C.G.A. § 9-15-14(b)” the Court deems that “there existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that the court would accept the asserted claim or position”. Further, the Plaintiff had already deemed the debt to have been fraudulent; filing a complaint against the Defendant was “substantially frivolous, groundless or vexatious” Kinard v. Worldcom, Inc. 244 Ga. App. 614, 616, 536 S.E.2d 536, 538 (2000).