Progress Energy Fl Answer To Petition
[…] The CEQ guidance is not binding on the NRC. 10 C.F.R. § 51.10(a) (“the Commission’s announced policy [is] to take account of the regulations of the Council on Environmental Quality published November 29, 1978 (43 FR 55978-56007) voluntarily, subject to certain conditions”); see also Limerick Ecology Action, Inc. v. NRC, 869 F.2d 719, 743 (3d Cir. 1989) (“the CEQ guidelines are not binding on the NRC unless they have been adopted by it”); Private Fuel Storage, L.L.C. (Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation), CLI-02-25, 56 N.R.C. 340, 348 n.22 (2002).