Progress Energy Fl Answer To Petition
[…] Id. The Commission’s consistent holding that NEPA review of terrorist attacks is not required, and even if it were, such attacks are remote and speculative, requires the Board to reject Contention 6. 5.

Petitioners Have Not Requested Nor Provided Any Basis For Waiving The Waste Confidence Rule In This Proceeding

A litigant in a 10 C.F.R. Part 2 adjudicatory proceeding may request that a Commission rule or regulation “be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). The only ground for waiver or exception of a rule or regulation is that “special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the

170

application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.” Id.