Edwards Answer To Petition For Review
[…] The Court interprets a statute according to the plain meaning

of the words of the statute which are the expression of legislative intent behind the statute: if the language is unambiguous, the inquiry ends.

Stephens v. County of Tulare, 38 Ca1.4th 793,801 (2006). Where exceptions to a general rule are specified by statute, other exceptions are not to be implied or presumed unless a contrary legislative intent is evident.

People v. Standish, 38 Ca1.4th 858, 870 (2006); Rojas v. Superior Court, 33 Ca1.4th 407, 424 (2004). (2)

Except as provided in §16601 and §16602 (validating

reasonable restraints in connection with sale of goodwill of a business or dissolution of a partnership - neither of which are applicable here), Business & Professions Code §16600 invalidates "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind". Howard v. Babcock, 6 Ca1.4th 409, 416 (1993); Application

Group, Inc. v. Hunter Group, Inc., 61 Cal.App.4th 881, 900 (1998); Kolani v. Gluska, supra, 64 Cal.App.4th 407, D'Sa v. Playhut, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at 933. (3) The California courts agree that, in the employment context, the

9