▲ COURT USE ONLY ▲
[…] II.
The Special Master Incorrectly Applied Colorado Law and the Company’s By-Laws in Rejecting (A) the Undated Proxies and (B) Proxies Submitted by Stephen Gordon. “If the name signed on a . . . proxy appointment corresponds to the name of a
shareholder, the corporation, if acting in good faith, is entitled to accept the . . . proxy appointment and to give it effect as the act of the shareholder.” C.R.S. § 7-107-205(1); accord C.R.S. § 7-107-203(10); By-Laws at Art. II, § 11. As noted above, a Colorado corporation may only reject a proxy appointment in two limited circumstances. C.R.S. § 7-107-205(3); By-Laws at Art. II, § 11; see also 2007 Report at 44 (only bases listed by Special Master for rejecting proxy appointments was if there “were a reasonable basis for doubt as to the validity of the signature on it or about the signatory’s authority to sign for the shareholder”). A proxy cannot be rejected because it is merely a facsimile and not an original. See C.R.S. § 7-107-203(4); By-Laws at Art.