Petition For Writ Of Mandate In Wilson V. Bowen
[…] Such an arrangement clearly derogates and materially impairs the Governor's "primary and inherent" authority in the area of parole policy and review.

C.

Proposition .5's Restriction of the Governor's Appointment Power Relative to the Board of Parole Hearings Materially Impairs the Governor's "Primary and Inherent" Powers Applicable to Parole Policy and Review.

Proposition 5, in Section 7, also restricts the unfettered ability of a Governor to make appointments to the ,Board of Parole Hearings.

(See

Prop. 5, § 7 (amending Gov. Code § 12838.4) [Exhibit A,p. 9].) Currently, Government Code section 12838.4 provides that that the Commissioners "shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation, for three-year terms,"

(Id.) Section 7 amends Government Code section

12838.4 to provide that the Commissioners "shall be appointed by the Governor, upon recommendation C?f the Secretary C?f Rehabilitation and

Parole," restricting the Governor's appointment prerogatives regarding parole to

those