Petition For Writ Of Mandate In Wilson V. Bowen
[…] "primary

rehabilitation programs."

responsibility

for

parole

policies

and

As a consequence, Proposition 5 proposes to

enact statutes tefonning the executive branch of State government in a manner directly contrary to express provisions of Article V of the California Constitution. Article V, Section I of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he supreme executive power of this State is vested in the Governor." One of the two executive powers expressly vested in the Governor by the California Constitution is oversight over parole in the State of California. 2 Article V, Section 8(b) provides: No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only The· other expressly enumerated power is set forth in Article V, Section 7, making the Governor the commander in chief of the California militia. (See Cal. Const., Art. V, § 7.) 25

affinn, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affinned, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action. Article V, Section 8(b) was added to the California Constitution in November of 1988, when California voters approved Proposition 89 at the November Statewide General Election. The Article, expressly vested the Governor with broad review and policy-making authority over parole matters.