Preliminary Opposition In Wilson V. Bowen
[…] Consequently, the regulations promulgated by the Oversight Commission are subject to judicial review just like the regulations promulgated by any other state commission. See generally Yamaha Corp. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 19 Cal. 4th 1 (1998). Proposition 5 is not unconstitutional merely because it failed to reenact this elementary principle of administrative law.

16 For other examples of probation officers' discretionary powers, see Penal Code Sections 1202.8(a) (declaring that all probationers are under the supervision of a probation officer "who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation") and 1203.1a (probation officer can authorize the temporary removal from custody of inmate before release from jail "if he concludes that such an inmate is a fit subject therefor").