Pale March.docx
[…] Of *368 course we are also requested to determine, in particular, whether the facts of record in the instant case may qualify for the application of the general principle. The attorney-client privilege, protecting the confidentiality of information passed by a client to his attorney, is well-established in our law. It has been recognized in our statutes and rules of conduct, as well as being a fundamental concept in our body of common law. The Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, eff. June 27, 1978, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5928, provides the statutory basis for the privilege. It states: In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client. This statute is substantially a reenactment of the Act of May 8, 1887, P.L. 158, No. 89, § 5(d), 28 P.S. § 321, which provided: Nor shall counsel be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client or the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege be waived upon the trial by the client. Commenting upon that section of the law, the Federal District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania noted that the purpose underlying the law was to foster an open attorney-client dialogue. See In re Westinghouse Electric Corp.