Brigette Merzel_Outline & Research
[…] 37
Alice Kawk, Medical Marijuana and Child Custody: The Need to Protect Patients and their Families from Discrimination, 28 HASTINGS WOMEN’S L.J. 119, 122 (2017). 38 Jennifer Ani, Parents, Kids and Cannabis: Best Practices for Attorneys, The Guardian (July/August 2015), http://www.canorml.org/aniarticle.pdf.
Brigette Merzel_Outline & Research
7
Therefore, along with marijuana laws, NY state legislature should implement a provision that prohibits discrimination against marijuana users. In particular, similar to the New York Public Health Law § 3369, marijuana laws should include a provision that says that the fact that a person that uses marijuana “shall not be a consideration in a proceeding pursuant to applicable sections … in the family court act.”39 i. In Article X proceedings, courts should not base neglect proceedings based on the parent’s status as a marijuana user alone. ii. My proposal does not argue that children should be exposed to drug use or should be placed in dangerous situations.