Draft W: Outline.docx
[…] 9

trigger child neglect investigations.83 Thus, under Family Court Act § 1012, evidence of marijuana use may still deem a child neglected, if the marijuana use presents impairment, or risk of impairment, to a child’s mental, physical, and emotional condition.84 D. State Legislatures Should Implement a Provision to Protect Marijuana Users in Article X Proceedings State legislatures must consider more than just cannabis laws. New York state legislatures should implement a provision protecting marijuana users in New York City family courts. Similar to the New York Public Health Law § 3369, marijuana laws should include a provision stating that the fact that an individual uses marijuana “shall not be a consideration in a proceeding pursuant to applicable sections … in the family court act [namely Article X proceedings].”85 With the implementation of this provision in recreational marijuana laws, parents would not be discriminated against simply because of their marijuana use.