Notary Code
[…] Because Notaries are commissioned to serve the public evenhandedly, the ethical Notary does not “punish” persons who do not patronize a particular business by charging a fee for notarial services that are offered free to patrons of the same business. All should be charged the same, or none should be charged.

Article C: Dignity of Office I-C-1: Dignity Befitting Public Office

of any signer’s beliefs or personal attributes. Most state statutes are silent on this issue. Many jurisdictions merely authorize or empower Notaries to perform specific acts (see, e.g., ARK. CODE A NN. § 21-14-104; COLO. REV. STAT. 12-55-110; and T EX. GOV’T CODE § 406.014), which can be interpreted to mean Notaries are not required to honor all requests. There are, however, notable exceptions. (See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 46-1-8(2), providing “a notary shall perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for any requesting person…”; and CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8205(a), imposing “the duty of a Notary Public, when requested” to perform acts authorized in the section.) Sometimes Notaries are specifically given discretion in exercising their authority.