Non Profit Decision
[…] This statement must contain: a statement of the purpose for which the committee was formed; information about the sponsors of the committee; the name, address, and relationship of any connected association or entity; the names and addresses of the officers of the political committee; and an identification of the bank used by the committee for all expenditures or contributions. – Sections 1-19-27 and 1-19-29(A), (B), (G), (I), and (J) require that political committees file with the Secretary of State an annual report of expenditures and contributions until the committee is dissolved. – Section 1-19-31(A) requires political committees to provide in their annual reports: (1) the name and address of the person or entity to whom an expenditure was made or from whom a contribution was received; (2) the occupation or type of business of any person or entity making contributions of two hundred fifty dollars or more in the aggregate per election; (3) the amount or value of the expenditure or contribution; (4) the purpose of the expenditure; and (5) the date the expenditure was made or the contribution was received. – Sections 1-19-31(B) and (C) require that each annual report provide information on the organization’s bank accounts and unpaid debts. 6

Case 1:08-cv-01156-JCH-WDS

Document 29

Filed 08/03/2009

Page 7 of 30