Non Profit Decision
[…] 3

It is possible that NMSA 1978 § 1-19-26(L)(2) refers to a person that explicitly declares himself to be functioning as a political committee, rather than referring to a person engaging in actions that the Secretary of State deems to qualify him as a political committee. The statute is unclear on this point, but appears to give the Secretary unfettered discretion and does not appear to put an individual on notice regarding what behavior triggers the registration and reporting requirement.. 5

Case 1:08-cv-01156-JCH-WDS

Document 29

Filed 08/03/2009

Page 6 of 30

– Section 1-19-26.1(A) makes it “unlawful for any political committee that receives, contributes or expends in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) in any calendar year to continue to receive or make any contribution or expenditure for a political purpose unless that political committee appoints and maintains a treasurer and registers with the secretary of state.” – Section 1-19-26.1(B) requires that, “within ten days of receiving, contributing or expending in excess of five hundred dollars ($500)” a political committee must pay a filing fee of fifty dollars and file a statement of organization under oath with the Secretary of State.