Non Profit Decision
[…] Case 1:08-cv-01156-JCH-WDS

Document 29

Filed 08/03/2009

Page 7 of 30

– Section 1-19-34.6 requires the Secretary of State to refer the matter to the Attorney General or a district attorney if she reasonably believes that a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act has occurred. The Attorney General or a district attorney may then seek a civil penalty of fifty dollars for each violation, not to exceed five thousand dollars. – Section 1-19-36(A) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willingly violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act...is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.” PLAINTIFFS’ ORGANIZATIONS AND MAILINGS Plaintiff NMYO is a statewide project of the Center for Civic Policy (“CCP”), a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation that pays NMYO’s operating costs and hires NMYO’s staff.