New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] Id. at 704.

893

See CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1866, 14 Stat. 27 (recodified at 42 U.S.C.A. § 1981 (1994)).

894

Johnson believed the Civil Rights Act of 1866 exceeded any previous exercise of congressional, federal power and would “foment discord among the races.” Tindall & Shi, supra note 176, at 707. 895

Tindall & Shi, supra note 176, at 706.

896

Ronald D. Rotunda & John E. Nowak, 3 Treatise ON CONSTITUTIONAL LAW: SUBSTANCE AND PROCEDURE, 524 (2d ed. 1992); CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1866, 14 Stat. 27 (recodified at § 1981 (1994)).

897

Id.

898

Tindall & Shi, supra note 176, at 707.

899

Tindall & Shi, supra note 176, at 707; Rotunda & Nowak, supra note 183, at 524.

900

§ 19.1, at

U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 3 (“Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be includeed within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons.”) 901

U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2 (1868).

902

U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 3 (1868).

493 EXHIBIT 15 – JAMES S. GIFFORD, JUS COGENS AND THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT