New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] (2). 46 CFR § 1.03–15 General. (a) Any person directly affected by a decision or action taken under this chapter or under chapter III of this title, by or on behalf of the Coast Guard, except for matters covered by subpart J of part 5 of this chapter dealing with suspension-and-revocation hearings, shall follow the procedures contained in this section when requesting that the decision or action be reviewed, set aside, or revised.

B. Seaman’s Suit Under 28 U.S.C. § 1916 “In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.” Plaintiff’s case is undeniably about safety for the U.S. Merchant Seaman in the maritime environment and in open society. The legislative history of the Seamen’s Suit Law does not subject the fee exemption to conditions of indigency or the filing of in forma pauperis.