New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] You know without being told that there was no misunderstanding. The Framers did not intend to sell the American people a “bill of rights” in name only. They intended the rights they enshrined into our Constitution to be enforced by the people, individually, against the government. They did that in these words: “Congress shall make no law […] abridging […] the right to […] petition Government for a redress of grievances” and combined it with Article III, § 2, “The judicial power shall extend to all cases, in law and equity, arising under this Constitution.” Tell me: does a petition to redress a violation of an enumerated Right by say, a federal judge, or federal prosecutor, or an FBI agent, or all of them in concert, “arise under this Constitution?” If it does, what law may be made to contravene just redress? There is only one answer: “None.”