New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] United States v. Rastelli, 870 F. 2d 822, 828 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 982, 110 S. Ct. 515, 107 L. Ed. 2d 516 (1989).

PART 20. STATEMENT OF P369 ROPOSED RICO CHARGES (CLAIMS)

PART 20. STATEMENT OF PROPOSED RICO CHARGES (CLAIMS)

B. RICO-related Charges: U.S. Attorney’s Manual, Title 9 Criminal Resource Manual § 110 A major focus in curbing gang violence should be the consideration of prosecuting the gangs for the RICO-related charges of Violent Acts in Aid of Racketeering Activity under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959. Originally designated 18 U.S.C.A. § 1952B, it was redesignated as 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959 in 1988. This statute can be a key law in prosecuting gang activity. The pertinent portion of 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959 provides: Whoever . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished . . . 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959 (West Supp. 1995). “Enterprise” is defined under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959(b)(2) (West Supp. 1995), to include “. . . any . . . group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, which is engaged in, or the activities which affect, interstate or foreign commerce.” “Racketeering activity” is described in 18 U.S.C.A. § 1959(b)(1) as having the same meaning as Section 1961 under the RICO chapter found at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1961. Under that section, “racketeering activity” includes kidnapping, robbery, and dealing in narcotic drugs, which are chargeable under