New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] Gore and the Making of a Precedent, in The Unfinished Election of 2000, at 159, 185-95 (Jack N. Rakove ed. 2001). 556

446 U.S. 55 (1980).

557

412 U.S.755 (1973).

558

For discussions of this retrenchment, see, e.g., Samuel Issacharoff, Pamela S. Karlan & Richard H. Pildes, THE LAW OF DEMOCRACY: LEGAL STRUCTURE OF THE POLITICAL PROCESS 708-10, 729-45 (2d ed. 2001); James U. Blacksher & Larry T. Menefee, FROM REYNOLDS V. SIMS TO CITY OF MOBILE V. BOLDEN: HAVE THE WHITE SUBURBS COMMANDEERED THE FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT?, 34 Hastings L.J. 1, 4, 28 (1982). 559

491 U.S. 164 (1989).

560

42 U.S.C. § 1981 provided, at the time, that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts ... as is enjoyed by white citizens ....” Congress subsequently amended § 1981 to overturn the Court’s decision in Patterson, declaring that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘make and enforce contracts’ includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(b) (1994). 561

491 U.S. at 176.

562

See Carol S. Steiker, COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN CRIMINAL PROCEDURE?: TWO AUDIENCES, TWO ANSWERS, 94 Mich. L. Rev. 2466 (1996).

563

See Daryl J. Levinson, RIGHTS ESSENTIALISM AND REMEDIAL EQUILIBRATION, 99 Colum. L. Rev. 857 (1999).