New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] United States v. Urban, 404 F.3d 754, 768 (3d Cir. 2005) (quoting Evans v. United States, 504 U.S. 255, 268 (1992)). The Seamen’s Suit law, 28 U.S.C. § 1916 provides: “In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.” Appended to this Private Bill are annotated copies of Court Orders from the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit unlawfully compelling payment of that Court’s filing fee from Don Hamrick, who, being a seaman, is exempt from paying their filing fee.