New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] H. U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner’s Document Pilot Program Public Law No. 108-293. Section 611 On August 9, 2004 THE COAST GUARD AND MARITIME TRANSPORTATION ACT OF 2004 (hr 2443) became Public Law No. 108-293. Section 611 of that law authorizes and establishes the MERCHANT MARINERS DOCUMENTS PILOT PROGRAM. That section states: “The Secretary of [Homeland Security] may conduct a pilot program to demonstrate methods to improve processes and procedures for issuing merchant mariners’ documents.” Section 217 of that law adds new Subsection (y) to 14 U.S.C. § 93 for “GENERAL POWERS OF THE COMMANDANT” which states: “after informing the Secretary, make such recommendations to the Congress relating to the Coast Guard as the Commandant considers appropriate.”