New Second Amendment Lawsuit
[…] While not required, AUSAs are strongly urged to consult with the Public Integrity Section in the investigation and prosecution of corruption cases under this statutory theory. Public Integrity can be reached at 202-514-1412, or by fax at 202-514-3003. Plaintiff’s case is one of a simple request for official recognition for mandatory occupational training in small arms imposed upon Able Seamen aboard U.S. government vessels of the preposition fleet in accordance with 46 U.S.C. § 7306(a)(3) states: “General requirements and classifications for able seamen to qualify for an endorsement as able seaman authorized by this section, an applicant must provide satisfactory proof that the applicant is qualified professionally as demonstrated by an applicable examination or educational requirements. The small arms training is required by OPNAVINST 3951.1C, Small Arms Training and Qualifications.