Volume 1
[…] For further discussion of this case, see National Taxpayer Advocate 2016 Annual Report to Congress 415, 418-20 (Most Litigated Issue: Significant Cases). For comprehensive analysis that lends support to a narrow interpretation of the AIA, see Kristin E. Hickman & Gerald Kerska, Restoring the Lost Anti-Injunction Act, 103 Va. L. Rev. 1683 (2017). 39 Facebook, Inc. & Subsidiaries v. IRS, 2018-1 U.S.T.C. (CCH) ¶50,248 (N.D. Cal. 2018). 40 Rev. Proc. 2016-22, 2016-15 I.R.B. 577, superseding Rev. Proc. 87-24, 1987-1 C.B. 720. 41 20 Fed. Reg. 4621, 4626 (June 30, 1955) (codified at 26 C.F.R. § 601.106(b), which provided that if the IRS “has issued a preliminary or ‘30-day letter’” and the taxpayer has filed a timely protest, “the taxpayer has the right (and will be so advised by the district director) of administrative appeal.”). 42 See Ward v. Comm’r, 784 F.2d 1424, 1431 (9th Cir. 1986); Estate of Weiss v. Comm’r, T.C. Memo. 2005-284 (2005). But see, Richardson v. Joslin, 501 F.3d 415, 418 (5th Cir. 2007) (“[A]n agency must abide by its own regulations.”) (citing Accardi v.