National Taxpayer Advocate Annual Report To Congress 2018 Executive Summary
[…] A significant exception to this rule is provided in 31 U.S.C. § 1342, which permits such government activity “for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” A 1981 Attorney General opinion clarified that two factors must be present for this exception to apply: 1. A reasonable and articulable connection between the obligation (the opinion involved a contract or grant) and the safety of life or the protection of property; and 2. Some reasonable