December 6, 2009 Governor Linda Lingle Constituent Services State Capitol, Room 415 Honolulu, HI 96813
[…] Therefore the legislature declares that it is the policy of this State that the formation and conduct of public policy—the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and action of government agencies—shall be conducted as openly as possible. In the name of an open and transparent government accountable to the people it serves, the State of Hawaii and the DoH should and must be compelled to release the following information: •
The administrative rule or regulation that governs the Department of Health’s handling of vital records. HRS 91-2 states: “(a) In addition to other rulemaking requirements imposed by law, each agency shall: (3) Make
Page 1
available for public inspection all rules and written statements of policy or interpretation formulated, adopted, or used by the agency in the discharge of its functions.” The DoH administrative rules and regulations do not explicitly define the difference between a certification of live birth that is “filed” with the Registrar and one that “accepted” by the Registrar.