Joint Motion To Amend Memorandum Opinion
[…] 13

The Opinion cites no other case in which the Pro-Snax hindsight test has been applied to determine whether a professional should be retained pursuant to section 328(a). Thus, it should not be surprising that the “material benefit” standard used to evaluate a professional’s compensation under section 330 is not contained in the list of factors adopted by the Court from In re High Voltage Eng’g Corp., 311 B.R. 320, 333 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2004) in determining whether retention should be approved pursuant to section 328.

LEGAL_US_E # 84658622.10

13

Case 09-32957 Document 386 Filed in TXSB on 08/10/09 Page 14 of 17

330(a)(4)(A), which states that “the court shall not allow compensation for . . . services that were not reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate”). Section 328(a), by contrast, states that the trustee or a committee “may employ . . . a professional person . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent basis.” 26.

As some of the cases actually cited in the Opinion make clear, the appropriate