State of New York Office of the Inspector General
[…] from notes viewed in Teitelbaum’s apartment. 31) Further supporting the Inspector General’s finding that Hermann’s “yellow pad” story is untrue is Hermann’s communication to Constantine in around July 2008 of yet another explanation for his possession of confidential information in November 2007, namely Hermann’s assertion that he questioned Teitelbaum about the notes he had observed on the yellow pad and Teitelbaum informed him that the Commission had referred the Dopp testimony to the District Attorney. 32) The Inspector General finds that Herbert Teitelbaum’s conduct apparently violated section 74(3)(c) of the state Public Officers Law, which provides that “no officer or employee of a state agency…should disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal interest”; and that the conduct of both Teitelbaum and Hermann apparently violated section 74(3)(h) of the Public Officers Law, which states that “an officer or employee of a state agency…should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”
168
33) It has been the general practice of the Inspector General to refrain from recommending specific employment measures against State employees who were the subject of investigation, preferring instead to refer the issue of disciplinary action to the agency head of such employee.