State of New York Office of the Inspector General
[…] Executive Law 94(12), which specifically applies to the Commission, categorically states that all Commission proceedings, including investigations, “shall be confidential.” Commission officers and employees are also subject to the same ethical standards that apply to all state employees under Public Officers Law § 74. Specifically, Public Officers Law § 74(3)(c) provides that no state employee “should disclose confidential information
acquired by him in the course of his official duties nor use such information to further his personal interest.”