State of New York Office of the Inspector General
[…] As such, by definition, Felton had the authority to direct agency policy and practice and further has been specifically granted the power to “make rules and regulations subject to approval by the governor for the discipline and control of the New York state police…” 27 In contrast, Teitelbaum does not serve as the head of any agency, but has been appointed by the Commission as executive director, and Teitelbaum’s authority is strictly limited by statute. Pursuant to Executive Law § 94(9)(a), the Commission’s executive director has prescribed powers in that the Commission must “[a]ppoint an executive director who shall act in accordance with the policies of the commission. The commission may delegate authority to the executive director to act in the name of the commission between meetings of the commission provided such delegation is in writing and the specific powers to be delegated are enumerated” (emphasis added).
27
Executive Law § 215(3).
101