Hollister V Soetoro - Joint Appellant Brief [1216986] -transport Room
[…] This obsession on the part of the lower court with the words “money” and

19

Case: 09-5080

Document: 1216986

Filed: 11/20/2009

Page: 20

“property” seems to ignore the clear language of the federal interpleader statutes where it uses the word “obligation” in parallel. We speak of the statute’s clear, disjunctive use of “obligation” in the phrase: “...or being under any obligation written or unwritten to amount of $500 or more,...” This phrase is at the end of a disjunctive list of other phrases in 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a). First the subsection speaks of a “...person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more,....” that is true. But then it next speaks of an “obligation” in addition to property, and does so in the disjunctive.