Case: 09-5080
[…] 9
Case: 09-5080
Document: 1219842
Filed: 12/09/2009
Page: 13
following on the heels of the filing of this reply brief, filing a motion to have oral argument, which we hereby incorporate by reference. Having looked extensively at the standing issue which the appellees brought up, we look to the “clear language” of the Interpleader Act, and why it applies here. In this area also we see a lot of misrepresentation. Most importantly, as emphasized in our opening brief we see a continuing pattern of misrepresentation in the appellees’ ignoring the import of the clear language of the statute 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) that there is jurisdiction where the Interpleader plaintiff owns or has “any obligation, written or unwritten, to the amount of $500 or more,…”
It is acknowledged that the statute
articulates the long established practice of Interpleader that existed in the law since from long before the statute was enacted.