SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION 17 CFR Parts 241 and 271 [Release Nos. 34-58288, IC-28351; File No. S7-23-08]
[…] See 2000 Electronics Release, supra note 4, at Section II.B.
64
See 2000 Electronics Release, supra note 4, at Section II.B.1.
65
Rule 10b-5 [17 CFR 240.10b-5] makes it unlawful to “make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading” (emphasis added). See 2000 Electronics Release, supra note 4. In addition, Securities Act Section 17(a) [15 U.S.C. 77q(a)] applies to the offer and sale of securities.