Gov & Ag Memo In Opposition
[…] Cuomo, 743 F. Supp. 977, 995 (N.D.N.Y. 1990).

-5-

Case 1:09-cv-03561-KAM-LB Document 7

Filed 08/19/09 Page 8 of 13

Here, plaintiff does not make the requisite showing. First, his claims are premised on the faulty allegation that Governor Paterson acted contrary to New York Law, and, specifically, contrary to Section 42 of the New York State Public Officers Law, when he issued his Proclamation. (Complaint, ¶ 18-20, 24). In fact, Governor Peterson’s proclamation was properly issued in strict compliance with and pursuant to N.Y. Public Officers Law § 42(3), which provides, in relevant part, that “[u]pon the occurrence of a vacancy in any elective office which cannot be filled by appointment for a period extending to or beyond the next general election at which a person may be elected thereto, the governor may in his discretion make proclamation of a special election to fill such office, specifying the district or county in which the election is to be held, and the day thereof, which shall be not less than thirty nor more than forty days from the date of the proclamation.”3 It is similarly clear that the fact that a primary had been previously scheduled is irrelevant; the Governor has discretion to call a special election whether or not a primary has been scheduled because such scheduling is “an act that is ministerial in nature and does not reflect any